Privacy


Our Commitment to Privacy

Rugged Outdoors, Inc. doing business through ruggedoutdoors.com (Rugged Outdoors) values your privacy and is committed to protecting your private information. It is our strict policy not to abuse or sell the information you provide us through our website, and to utilize your personally identifiable information only as required for the transaction and business purposes of the site. Our systems have been created to make sure that your information remains secure online and at our brick & mortar location.

 

The following information outlines the information gathering and dissemination practices for our online store. It informs you of what personally identifiable information is collected through our website; how the information is used; with whom it may be shared; how it is safeguarded; and what choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information. Please feel free to contact us at customerservice@ruggedoutdoors.com or 1-844-266-HIKE (4453) with any questions or concerns.

 

The Information We Collect:

When you browse our website and do not register with us, you browse anonymously.  Personal information such as your name, address, phone number or e-mail address is not collected as you browse.  We do, however, use “cookies” to collect information about how our site is being used.  Information, such as your IP address and reference domain name when you visit our site. We may also collect information on which browser you are using to view the site, the address of the web site you came from before coming to our site, any search terms entered, whether you responded to a banner ad or email, and what pages are accessed.  This information does not include any personally identifiable information.  This information is collected and tracked in aggregate and used strictly for the purpose of measuring response rates to banner ads and email offers, and our own internal analyses of traffic and usage in order to improve our site designs and enhance our customer shopping experience.

 

We collect customer information by using cookies — small pieces of information stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. Cookies hold information a site may need to interact with you, personalize your experience and hold selections in your shopping backpack. Cookies do not include any personally identifiable data. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, however you may disable them.

 

We collect your e-mail address when you subscribe to our online mailing lists.

 

We collect any requests or comments you submit to us, including any personal information and personal preferences relating to the products we may sell you included in your submission. When asking for personal information on an online form, we will identify which fields are required in order to fulfill your request.

 

When you order from our web site, we need to collect your name, email address, billing address, shipping address, phone number and credit card information. We use this information to process your order, ship it, and send you order and shipping confirmations via email.  From time to time, we may use the purchases you make to customize our product recommendations. If you are known to us as a registered online customer, we may combine information about your previous use of our website with any current information.  We also use a “cookie” to enable our server to recognize you as a registered ruggedoutdoors.com online customer when you re-enter our site. 

 

In order to create a web site account on our system, we collect your name, email address, billing address, shipping address and phone number. We may also ask some additional questions to help us better serve you and customize your experience. Except as outlined in this Privacy Policy, this account data is never shared in any way without your consent. (However, we will cooperate fully should a situation arise in which we are required by law or requested by a law enforcement agency to provide information about a customer.) You may manage your account data at any time by logging on and clicking “My Account”.

 

We collect information you provide when participating in a site survey or contest. The requested information typically includes contact information and demographic information.

 

Rugged Outdoors does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. Should it become known to us that personal information has been provided by someone under 13 years of age, we will not make use of that information or keep it in retrievable form except as may be necessary to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

 

How Information is Used:

We use the information we collect in order to:
(a) Fill orders for products or services
(b) Respond to requests for information
(c) Provide customer services
(d) Administer special shopping or reward programs, sweepstakes, promotions and surveys
(e) Offer new products and services
(f) Measure and improve the effectiveness of our web site, promotional offers and marketing efforts
(g) Tailor our offerings to your preferences
(h) Send marketing communications
(i) Assist our business purposes
(j) Remarketing with Google analytics
(k) Google Display Network impression reporting
(l) Google analytics demographics and interest reporting
(m) Integrated services that require Google analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers

 

We may periodically contact you about sales, special discount offers, new site features or upcoming events. If at any time you decide you do not want to receive email updates, you may unsubscribe from any promotional emails using the links provided. You can also email us at customerservice@ruggedoutdoors.com or call 1-844-266-HIKE (4453) to inform us you wish to unsubscribe. Please note that due to production timelines, it may take up to 15 business days to make the requested change.

 

When We Share Information & Third Party Relationships:

We do not sell or rent your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information to any third parties. All information we collect may be shared with current or future Rugged Outdoors, Inc. and ruggedoutdoors.com entities or subsidiaries. We may be required to release personal information in the event of an audit, corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event.

 

We may share aggregated demographic and visitor data with our business partners and advertisers, but this information does not include any personally identifiable information.

 

When you purchase from Rugged Outdoors, Inc., register as a member, or subscribe for emails, your information is provided to Springbot, a thrid party service provider that Rugged Outdoors, Inc. utilizes for marketing and data analysis purposes.  Springbot's terms of use and description of how your information may be used can be found at www.springbot.com/terms-of-use-privacy-policy/.

 

When you purchase from Rugged Outdoors, Inc., your information including name, email address, phone number, order amount, ip address, billing address and shipping address are sent to Signifyd, Inc.  Signifyd, Inc. is a third party that Rugged Outdoors, Inc. utilizes to determine if an order was purchased with a stolen or fradulent payment method before fulfilling and shipping the order.  Signifyd, Inc's terms of use can be found at https://www.signifyd.com/terms.

 

We may share the information collected in connection with a contest or survey with any co-sponsors. Contest winners' names and states of residence are also made available to the general public.

 

Order Fulfillment: Certain merchandise and shipping vendors of ours may provide customer order fulfillment, shipping services and customer service on our behalf. These vendors have access only to the information needed to accurately fulfill and ship orders and provide customer service. These vendors agree not to use any of the personally identifiable information of our customers for any other purposes.

 

Credit Card Processing: We have a PCI-Compliant Certificate from a 3rd party anduse Authorize.net secure payment gateway to process credit card orders. We supply them with secure data for credit card authorization and fraud detection only and they are restricted from using the data for any other purposes.

 

Amazon or PayPal Processing: If you use Amazon or PayPal to pay for your purchases, be aware that Amazon and PayPal follow a different process than credit card providers.  Amazon and PayPal each bypass our PCI compliance certificate and Authorize.net payment gateway.  Therefore you will be passing to them information regarding your credit card, address, purchase behavior, etc. that Amazon or PayPal may use for their own purposes according to their own terms of use.  

 

Marketing and Promotions: From time to time, we may disseminate marketing and promotional offers via mail or email to those customers who have agreed to receive such offers. Any third parties engaged for such promotional efforts will only have access to information to the extent necessary and will be required to not use any personal information for any other purpose.

 

Judicial or Criminal Proceedings: The information we collect is subject to disclosure whenever we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary or appropriate in connection with any judicial, criminal or regulatory proceeding, investigation, or other legal process, or in order to comply with law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we believe to be unlawful. We may release certain personal information when we believe it is reasonably necessary in order to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

 

Third-Party Use of Shared Information: Rugged Outdoors is not responsible for the privacy policies of third parties with whom we share information as described in this Privacy Statement, nor for any uses to which such third parties might put the information without Rugged Outdoors’ consent.

 

Remarketing: Remarketing is a service that we utilize from third-party vendors, including Google, to target ads across the Internet.  These thrid-parties utilize cookies to serve ads based on a past visit to ruggedoutdoors.com.  You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

 

External Web Site Links: Our site provides links to other sites and content on the Web. Rugged Outdoors is not responsible for the privacy policies and content of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

 

How Your Information is Safeguarded:

We use advanced Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology, certified by Thawte’s Extended Validation Certificate, to protect your personal information in all areas of the site that require you to provide personal or account information. This is done to protect you from unauthorized use of the information you are sending to our server. To take full advantage of the protection we make available, please make sure you have the latest security features on your browser and regularly download and install the latest version of your browser from the browser's manufacturer.

 

All credit card orders are processed through an encrypted, secure payment gateway.

 

Please remember that any e-mail communication you send to us is not encrypted — and, therefore, not secure — and should not contain any sensitive information you want protected from public disclosure.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy:

Our Privacy Policy may change at any time at our sole discretion. If any changes are made, we will post a new Privacy Policy on our Web site. If any change provides for our use of your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will post a notice on the privacy policy page of our web site for 30 days in advance of the date the change will go into effect.

 

Questions About Our Privacy Policy:

If you have any questions regarding your privacy or any of our policies, please contact our Customer Service Department by email at customerservice@ruggedoutdoors.com or by phone at 1-844-266-HIKE (4453). 

 


Copyright (c) 2014 ruggedoutdoors.com. All Rights Reserved.
Users of this Web site agree to be bound by the ruggedoutdoors.com Web Site Terms of Use and Store Policies.